Klingon Defense Force Ranks: Difference between revisions
From Bravo Fleet
More actions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!width="200"|Starfleet Equivalent | !width="200"|Starfleet Equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Kdf-a5.png]] | ||
|la'quv | |la'quv | ||
|Supreme Commander | |Supreme Commander | ||
|[[File:A5-1.png]] | |[[File:A5-1.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Kdf-a4.png]] | ||
|'aj | |'aj | ||
|Admiral | |Admiral | ||
|[[File:A4-1.png]] | |[[File:A4-1.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Kdf-a3.png]] | ||
|Sa' | |Sa' | ||
|General | |General | ||
|[[File:A3-1.png]] | |[[File:A3-1.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Kdf-a2.png]] | ||
|totlh | |totlh | ||
|Commodore | |Commodore | ||
|[[File:A2-1.png]] | |[[File:A2-1.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Kdf-a1.png]] | ||
|'ech | |'ech | ||
|Brigadier | |Brigadier | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
!width="200"|Translation | !width="200"|Translation | ||
!width="200"|Starfleet Equivalent | !width="200"|Starfleet Equivalent | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kdf-o7.png]] | |||
|yo' HoD | |||
|Fleet Captain | |||
|[[File:O6a-1.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:O-6-HoD.png]] | |[[File:O-6-HoD.png]] | ||
| Line 69: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:O-1-Ne.png]] | |[[File:O-1-Ne.png]] | ||
| | |bu' | ||
| | |Sergeant | ||
|[[File:O1-1.png]] | |[[File:O1-1.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:C-1-MangHey.png]] | |[[File:C-1-MangHey.png]] | ||
| | |Bekk | ||
|Crewman | |||
|[[File:Midshipman.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kdf-c1.png]] | |||
|mangHom | |||
|Cadet | |Cadet | ||
|[[File:C4-1.png]] | |[[File:C4-1.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:58, 10 October 2025
The ranks of the Klingon Defense Force were codified by the Klingon High Command, derived from military titles and ranks of lore and tradition. The militaries of the Great Houses share the rank system, the holders expected to bear equal prestige and authority. This allows for easy cohesion of all Klingon military forces should the KDF gather the Deep Space Fleet.
Flag Ranks
| Rank Image | Klingon Rank | Translation | Starfleet Equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| la'quv | Supreme Commander | ||
| 'aj | Admiral | ||
| Sa' | General | ||
| totlh | Commodore | ||
| 'ech | Brigadier |
Officer Ranks
Credits
Credit for Starfleet officer ranks goes to Bravo Fleet. Credit for Starfleet enlisted and all Klingon ranks goes to Kuro of Kuro-RPG.